1. #1
    Unregistered

    From which date my maternity leave will be counted from the day I have taken leave or from the date of delivery?

    I have applied for my maternity leave. This is my 8 month. I want to know about the calculation of maternity leave. From which date will they consider my leave. From the day I have taken the leave or from the day I have delivered the child? Please clarify this point.

  2. #2
    Labournet Law Consultancy Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    2nd Floor, Patel Complex, Basin Road, Ernakulam, Kerala
    Posts
    287

    Re: From which date my maternity leave will be counted from the day I have taken leave or from the date of delivery?

    As per section 5 (5) of the maternity benefits Act an female employee will get only maximum 12 weeks maternity benefit. In which more than 6 week shall commence from the date of delivery.

    So as per maternity benefit Act your maternity leave commences from the date of taking the maternity leave. According to me it is better you delay the leave as far as possible till delivery.

    As per section 5 (2) of maternity benefits act an employee is liable to get maternity benefits if the employee has worked in that establishment for not less than 80 day in the 12 month immediately preceding the date of expected delivery.

    As per section 4 of the maternity benefits Act a female employee cannot be directed to work during 6 week immediately after the delivery.
    LabourNET Law Consultancy
    Leading Labour law Compliance Consultancy in Kerala having PAN India presence.
    8129016649

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 21-08-2013, 03:06 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-05-2013, 11:47 PM
  3. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-03-2013, 02:32 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 12:53 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-10-2012, 11:03 AM